Folsom Powerhouse - Folsom, California
Folsom Powerhouse No. 1, National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark, 1895.

The Folsom Powerhouse started as a series of ditches and dams initiated by Horatio Livermore in the 1850s. It later developed into a power plant which opened in 1895. The power plant supplied electricity to the Sacramento California area until 1852 when the Folsom Dam began operations.

The power plant was built by the Folsom Water Power Company with Henry T. Knight serving as Chief Engineer. The plaque (see photos) was donated by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers and was put in place, on a granite rock east of the power plant, in 1976.
This power plant was the first to use a 3-phase electrical system. The internal workings were designed by the General Electric Companay with the help of Elihu Thomson and William Stanley.

Further information comes from the following web links:

1. State Historic Park: (visit link)

Visitors touring the powerhouse can see the massive General Electric transformers, each capable of conducting from 800 to 11,000 volts of electricity, in addition to the forebays and canal system that brought the water from the dam.

Location-Directions
The recreation area, located near the town of Folsom, can be reached via either Highway 50 or I-80.
Folsom, CA - Latitude/Longitude: 38.6781 / -121.1750

Group Tours are available throughout the week by special arrangement.
Call 916-985-4843 for more information.

2. Wikipedia: (visit link)

The power station remained in operation until 1952 when the original Folsom dam across the American River was destroyed to make way for the new much larger Folsom Dam. The powerhouse was shut down after 57 years of continuous operation. Pacific Gas and Electric, who bought the original hydroelectric plant in 1902, donated the plant and most of its equipment to the State of California when the new Folsom Dam and hydroelectric plant was built. The State of California designated the site as California Historical Landmark Number #633. The 35-acre historic park was established in 1956.

3. City of Folsom: (visit link)

Located along the American River, the Historic Folsom Powerhouse is a stately brick structure which transformed electrical power generation nationwide. In 1895, the powerhouse generated 11,000 volts of electricity using the rushing waters of the American River. It was sent 22 miles to provide electricity for the Sacramento area.

4. Edison Tech Center: (visit link)

Dr. Louis Bell: Designed the power transmission system. Almirian Decker: Worked on early 3 phase generators for General Electric. Elihu Thomson: Worked on the first General Electric 3 phase AC generators. William Stanley: Designed the earliest transformers. Charles P. Steinmetz: Improved three phase power technology through mathematics and design

Coordinates:

Powerhouse building: N 38 40.787, W 121 10.608
Entrance/Parking: N 38 40.816, W 121 10.546
Original dam: N 38 41.991, W 121 09.953
Engineering Historical Marker : N 38 40.819, W 121 10.598
Walking path view of sluice gates: N 38 40.761, W 121 10.583

Telephone: 916-988-0205.

Operating Hours:

Wed. through Sun.
Noon to 4:00pm.

9980 Greenback Lane
Folsom, CA 95630
Location:
9980 Greenback Lane, Folsom, California, 95630.

Type of structure/site: Brick building with supporting elements, a dam, sluice gates, transformers, and transmission lines.

Date of Construction: 1895

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Folsom Water Power Company; Henry T. Knight Chief Engineer.