Stringfellow-Moore Cemetery - Coppell, TX
14S E 688974 N 3648363
One of four historic cemeteries in Coppell, TX, the Stringfellow-Moore Cemetery is a fairly inactive cemetery of 30 burials, located in an upscale neighborhood on Carter Dr.

The cemetery has no signs, and has only a gate reached via an easement between 516 and 524 Carter Dr. Parking can be difficult here. Please respect those who live here by not parking on their property: You may need to park on a nearby street and walk over. The Coppell Historical Society has some information on the cemetery, although there are now thirty burials here: (visit link)

One of three cemeteries on Coppell’s east side, the Stringfellow-Moore Cemetery is nestled on a hill behind two large homes on Carter Circle off of Moore Road. Barely visible from the road, the small cemetery is accessed by an easement between the homes. The original entrance to this cemetery was from Bethel Road and had a gate on the Northeast corner. The land all around it was developed in 1972 and the entry was changed to the south side.

According to records, the Stringfellow-Moore Cemetery was begun with the burial of the unnamed daughter of A. T. and A. J. Crow in 1882. Three other Crow children were subsequently buried there — all having died before the age of seven. At present, we have documented 28 graves at the Stringfellow-Moore Cemetery. As with the other Coppell historic cemeteries (and most cemeteries of that era), a good portion of those buried here were children.