Torres de São Paulo e da Cadeia e o pequeno pano da muralha existente entre as duas torres - Ponte de Lima, Portugal
29T E 534477 N 4624025
[PT]As muralhas de Ponte de Lima localizam-se na vila e Concelho de mesmo nome, Distrito de Viana do Castelo em Portugal.[EN]The walls of Ponte de Lima are located in the town and municipality of the same name, district of Viana do Castelo, Portugal.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

Pouco resta das fortificações desta que é considerada a vila mais antiga de Portugal, às margens do rio Lima, e capital do Alto Minho até ao século XV.

A prosperidade trouxe o crescimento da vila, absorvendo a cerca tardo-medieval. Em fins do século XVIII, a Câmara Municipal autorizou a demolição de partes da antiga cerca para reutilização da sua pedra (1787). Em meados do século XIX foi demolida uma das últimas torres, datando dessa data (1857), a única foto conservada da Torre Velha.

Chegaram aos nossos dias a Torre da Cadeia e a Torre de São Paulo, classificadas como Imóvel de Interesse Público por Decreto publicado
em 20 de Março de 1945.

[ENG]
Little remains of the fortifications in what is considered the oldest town in Portugal, on the banks of the river Lima, and capital of the Minho to the fifteenth century.

The prosperity brought the growth of the village, soaking up some late medieval. In the late eighteenth century, the City Council authorized the demolition of parts of the old fence to reuse the stone (1787). In the mid-nineteenth century was demolished one of the last towers, dating from that date (1857), the only picture saved from the Old Tower.

Survived to this day the Jail Tower and the Tower of St. Paul, classified as a cultural heritage building by decree published on March 20, 1945.

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00003566