Église Saint-Étienne - Mulhouse, Alsace, France
Saint-Étienne is the main Roman Catholic church of Mulhouse, built in 1855.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Église Saint-Étienne is the main Roman Catholic church of Mulhouse. It is located at Rue de la Sinne in the south of the historic town center.

The church was planne d in the 1840s as the first Catholic church in Mulhouse since the reformation. It was built from 1855 to 1860 after plans of the architect Jean-Baptiste Schacre, who also created the Protestant Temple Saint-Étienne in the town center.

The Neo-Gothic building has the dimensions of a cathedral. The nave is about 80 meters long and the bell tower has a height of 68 meters.

The church also contains a precious organ, created by Aristide Cavaillé-Coll in 1860.

In 2007 the church was listed a Monument Historique.

FR: Église Saint-Étienne est la principale église catholique de Mulhouse. Elle est située à la rue de la Sinne, dans le sud du centre-ville historique.

L'église a été prévu dans les années 1840 comme la première église catholique à Mulhouse depuis la Réforme. Elle a été construit de 1855 à 1860 d'après les plans de l'architecte Jean-Baptiste Schacre, qui a également créé le Temple Protestant Saint-Étienne dans le centre-ville.

Le bâtiment de style néo-gothique a les dimensions d'une cathédrale. La nef est d'environ 80 mètres de long et le clocher a une hauteur de 68 mètres.

L'église contient également un précieux organe, créé par Aristide Cavaillé-Coll en 1860.

En 2007, l'église a été classée Monument Historique.