František Saleský cardinal Bauer - 8th Archbishop of Olomouc (Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera - Olomouc)
33U E 662915 N 5495988
The depicted stone CoA of the 8th Olomouc' archbishop František Saleský cardinal Bauer is located on southern wall of Chapel of St. John Sarkander (Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera) complex in Olomouc historic centre.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Professor František Saleský cardinal Bauer (26 January 1841 in Hrachovec – 25 November 1915, Olomouc) was Czech Roman Catholic priest and theologist, 8th bishop of Brno (1882–1904) and 8th archbishop of Olomouc (1904–1915).

Baroque Chapel of St. John Sarkander (Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera), belongig to the Roman Catholic parish at St. Michael, is devoted to the local saint Jan Sarkander, who was in 1620 martyred in prison at the chapel site.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: František Saleský kardinál Bauer / František Saleský cardinal Bauer

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On southern wall of Chapel of St. John Sarkander (Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera) complex in Olomouc historic centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Jako biskupovi brněnskému mu byl udělen v roce 1887 znak čtvrcený, v prvním a čtvrtém modrém poli znak brněnské kapituly (zkřížený klíč a meč), ve druhém a třetím stříbrném modré mlýnské kolo; tento znak je také vytesán na Petrově. V Olomouci užíval dva znaky. Do jmenování kardinálem čtvrcený znak arcidiecéze ze středním polceným štítkem (heraldicky vpravo se svatým Václavem ze znaku olomoucké kapituly, heraldicky vlevo dělený znak užívaný v Brně). Od roku 1912 užíval znaku čtvrceného, v prvním a druhém poli se znakem arcidiecéze, v třetím a čtvrtém poli původní střední štítek.

Kaple Sv. Jana Sarkandera Na Hradě 779 00 Olomouc Czech Republic