Captain Creek Bridge - Wellston, OK
14S E 674541 N 3951657
Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004, this pony truss bridge was part of the original Route 66 through Wellston.

This bridge crosses Captain Creek, just west of the town of Wellston. Built in 1933, it was part of Route 66 as it traveled through Wellston. Shortly after the bridge was constructed, however, the U.S. Bureau of Roads made the decision to straighten and shorten Route 66, and re-route it about one mile south of town. Consequently, this bridge had a short life on Route 66. Today it is still well traveled on a road known as Route 66B.

This is a single span camelback pony truss bridge, a full 225 feet long from one end of the decking to the other. The pony span is 100 feet long. The bridge uses the standard Oklahoma Highway Department design and includes five angles in the upper chord, diagonal trusses on the ends, with an X-brace at the center. Vertical steel posts are located at each angle.

The bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Length of Span: