Captain Creek Bridge - Wellston, OK
14S E 674541 N 3951657
Once part of historic Route 66 through Wellston, this bridge remains a used transportation route west of town.

The original Route 66 through Wellston was unpaved. Finally, in 1933, the road was paved, and this bridge over Captain Creek was constructed. But shortly thereafter, the U.S. Bureau of Public Roads made the decision to straighten and shorten the Route, and it was re-routed to pass south of town about one mile. This left the Captain Creek Bridge no longer part of Route 66. Its location is now considered Route 66B. It is located just west of Hickory Street and 66B, west of town.

This is a camelback pony truss bridge, a total of 225 feet long from one end of the decking to the other. The bridge itself has a simple pony span 100 feet long. The concrete decking is covered with asphalt, and is 22 feet wide. The bridge is still used locally and is a beautiful example of the standard Oklahoma Highway Department truss bridge design.
West of Jct. of Hickory Stredet and OK 66B
Wellston, OK US