Santuário de Nossa Senhora do Alívio - Vila Verde, Portugal
29T E 547167 N 4608450
[PT] Este é o novo santuário de Nossa Senhora do Alívio. [EN] This is the new sanctuary of Our Lady of relief.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
“O culto e a devoção a Nossa Senhora do Alívio tiveram a sua origem com o padre Francisco Xavier Frágoas. Segundo os testemunhos que chegaram até aos nossos dias, num momento particularmente difícil da sua vida, em que padecia de problemas de saúde, Nossa Senhora terá respondido aos apelos do sacerdote, aparecendo-lhe para o aliviar da doença que o atormentava . Uma vez restabelecido da sua doença quis cumprir a sua promessa e iniciou em 1813, a construção de uma igreja em louvor de Nossa Senhora, surgindo assim o primeiro templo dedicado a Nossa Senhora do Alívio.

Em 1872 foi lançada a primeira pedra para a construção do novo e actual santuário, sendo aproveitada a capela-mor. As obras terminaram já no final do séc. XX.
As romarias realizam-se no 2º e 3º domingo de Setembro.”

Retirado do painel informativo.

[EN]
"The cult and devotion to Our Lady of relief had their origin with Father Francis Xavier Frágoas. According to the testimonies that have come down to our days, a particularly difficult moment in your life, when suffering from health problems, Our Lady will have responded to calls from the priest, appearing to him to relieve the illness that plagued him. A reestablished time of his illness would keep his promise and began in 1813 to build a church in honor of Our Lady, thus resulting in the first temple dedicated to Our Lady of relief.

In 1872 it was launched the first stone for the construction of new and existing sanctuary. The work is was only finished at the end of the XX century.

The festivals are held on the 2nd and 3rd Sunday of September. "

Taken from the information panel and translated.