Pelourinho de Vila Do Conde - Vila Do Conde, Portugal
29T E 521463 N 4578076
[PT]O Pelourinho de Vila Do Conde, localizado na Praça Vasco da Gama. [EN]The Pillory of Vila Do Conde, located in the Plaza Vasco da Gama.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"base octogonal. O fuste é torcido em forma de corda, bem ao estilo manuelino. Possui o brasão real no capitel. Nas faces do pedestal do pelourinho há legendas inscritas alusivas às suas diversas localizações na cidade. Construído para simbolizar a jurisdição municipal." From: (visit link)
Está classificado pelo IGESPAR como Monumento Nacional.
"Em Portugal Pelourinho ou picota são colunas de pedra colocadas em lugar público da cidade ou vila onde os criminosos eram expostos para a vergonha pública e os presos eram amarrados e açoitados ou mutilados, consoante a gravidade do delito e os costumes da época.
O Pelourinho era também prova e instrumento da jurisdição feudal."
Retirado da wikipedia

[ENG]
Built in 1538 by a town´s hall resolution, is based on an octagonal base. The stem is twisted like a rope, and the style Manueline. It has the royal coat of arms on the capital. On the faces of the pedestal of the pillory, captions are inscribed alluding to its various locations in the city. Built to symbolize the municipal jurisdiction." From: (visit link)
It is classified by IGESPAR as National Monument.
"Pillory are stone columns placed in a public place the city or town where criminals were exposed to public shame, and the prisoners were bound and beaten and mutilated, according to the seriousness of the offense and the customs of the time.
The Pillory was also an instrument and proof of feudal jurisdiction."
From wikipédia