Igreja de Azurara / Igreja de Santa Maria - Vila do Conde, Portugal
29T E 522074 N 4577062
[PT]Uma igreja medieval classificada como Património Português. [EN]A medieval church classified as Portuguese Heritage.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Templo manuelino, aberto ao culto desde 1518. Apresenta uma fachada ladeada por torre do século XVII e um pórtico manuelino.
Na capela-mor existe uma magnífica abóbada rematada ao centro com o brasão do rei D. Manuel. De salientar também os azulejos, o retábulo-mor em talha e as pinturas do século XVII. No adro fronteiriço existe um antigo pelourinho."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Manueline Temple Temple open for worship since 1518. Presents a facade flanked by seventeenth-century tower and a Manueline portico.
In the chancel there is a magnificent dome topped the center with the crest of King Manuel. Should also be noted the tiles, the carved altarpiece and paintings of the seventeenth century. In the churchyard there is an ancient border pillory. ""

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00005240