Coal Country - Clinton, MO
15S E 433821 N 4248747
Coal, sometimes nicknamed "the rock that burns," is a product of nature's continual growth and decay.

County of marker: Henry County
Location of marker: MO 52 (Price Lane), Katy Trail State Park Trailhead, Clinton
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources & KATY Trail Association

Marker text:
FOR A TIME, Missouri boasted of a prosperous coal mining industry, especially in Henry County. The Tebo coal field, located between Knob Noster and Appleton City, was one of six major deposits within the state that fueled both the trains and the industrial demands of western Missouri, and eastern Kansas and Nebraska.

Lewis (milepost 259.5 Katy Trail State park) was established as a small railroad community and exporting center for the Tebo coal in 1871. The following year, three mines near town were being heavily worked with nearly 500 carloads of coal shipped from the Lewis that winter.

Coal is extracted by two methods: underground (pit or shaft) mining and surface or strip mining if the coal bed is located within 30 feet of the surface. Both types of mining were employed commercially in the Calhoun-Lewis area between 1869 and 1987.

The Tebo Coal Co. was the largest shaft mining operation in Lewis. According to an 1877 Bureau of Labor Statistics report, the company operated a shaft 40 feet deep to mine a bed of coal 4½ feet thick. It employed 103 workers, and had a daily output of 125 tons of coal.

The Peabody Coal Co. bought all coal operations in Henry County, which at that point had become primarily surface operations. Two of the last mines to play out were the Montrose and Tebo mines of Calhoun.

Evidence of surface mining can still be observed at several points along Katy Trail State park, especially between mileposts 256.7 and 262. Although much of the landscape was reclaimed, elongated mounds and ponds give evidence to this once-thriving industry.

History of Mark:

"Coal Mining in Missouri
"Along the trail [Katy Trail State Park] between Calhoun and Clinton the landscape shows the barely visible signs of strip mining. If the Calhoun trail marker had not mentioned this history, I would not have thought to look differently at the landscape along the Katy Trail. There are several areas where the long, deep trenches created from strip mining have marked the landscape with open scars of earth still evident or filled with water. A satellite image of this area shows long, slender ponds outlining the areas of the strip mining.

"The Tebo coalfield in the area was used for locomotive fuel and later for energy production as noted by a 1984 "Missouri Coal" report.

Although not a true coal, peat is considered to be its first stage of development. Further stages of development. Further stages of development are the soft coals lignite, or brown coal; subbituminous coal; bituminous coal; and finally, anthractie, or hard coal

The coal we use now is as much as 300 million years old, formed in an era when lush vegetation and steamy, tropical conditions existed over much of the world.

"On the Katy Trail near Calhoun, Missouri. This photo is an example of prominent signs of strip mining coal in this area, where a pond has formed in the deep trench created from the mining. "The report goes on to explain how productive the coal mine near Calhoun was: "The Tebo field was the largest producing area in the state before mining activity increased in the Bevier field in the late 1970s." Further, the Tebo field constituted 10 percent of Missouri's production.

"Most early coal mines in Missouri were underground. Interest in strip mining developed in the mid-1930s, and by the late 1960s, it was the only method used," the coal report states.

"The abundance of coal throughout this area, along with other mine operations, may have encouraged my father to develop a keen interest in minerals and mining. After serving the military in WW2, he studied at what once was called the Missouri School of Mines (now Missouri University of Science and Technology) earning a degree in mining engineering. "The Clinton-to-Calhoun biking trail has revealed a breaktaking beauty and opened up an important part of Missouri history near where generations of my family have lived." ~ Foundation Journal