Fort Curtis - Helena-West Helena, AR
15S E 721142 N 3823470
Arkansas Civil War Centennial Marker noting that this was the site of Fort Curtis during the Civil War. The city of Helena eventually built around the old fort, but today, there is a replica not far from here.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The marker is located on the south side of Perry Street, between Columbia and Franklin Streets. The text is identical on both sides of the marker, and it says:

In August 1862 the Union forces occupying Helena erected on this site a redoubt of earth and timbers to serve as the key to the city's defenses. Fort Curtis, named for the Union general in command at the time of construction, was one of five fortified positions which enabled Union soldiers to repulse a Confederate attack on July 4, 1863, designed to recapture the city and relieve the siege at Vicksburg. On the day of the attack 4, 129 Union officers and men, under General Prentiss, were positioned in and around the fort against 7,646 Confederate troops under General Holmes.

Erected by the Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission 1963