City of Carrollton - Carrollton, TX
14S E 697273 N 3650590
City of Carrollton Historic Site marker in front of City Hall, commemorating the establishment of the city back in 1913, as well as its first mayors.

This sign is dual-sided, easily spotted near the northeast corner of Jackson Rd and Josey Ln, and both sides say:

Carrollton incorporated June 14, 1913, with a 52-23 vote. A city council was elected July 19, 1913. With 40 votes, William Forest Vinson was elected as Carrollton's first mayor. Vinson, who also served as the presiding officer of the election, school board trustee, precinct chairman and Dallas County sheriff, declined the office. August 5, 1913, Junius Tribble (J.T.) Rhoton qualified and served as mayor through 1915.

Designated Historic on May 7, 2002.
Group that erected the marker: City of Carrollton, TX