Casa da Câmara de São Pedro de Rates - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
The old city hall of São Pedro de Rates.
Location: Porto, Portugal

This is the old city hall of São Pedro de Rates that is located in the historic center and According to the date carved on stone in the main facade was built in 1755.

"Rates is a medieval township that developed around the Monastery of Rates, established by Henry, Count of Portugal in 1100 AD on the site of an older temple dating to the 9th century or earlier and with sculpture elements dating to the Roman empire. A Roman road crossed near the monastery.
Rates naming seems pre-Roman in origin. The town gained importance due to the legend of Saint Peter of Rates, mythical first bishop of Braga and martyr while attempting to convert Roman pagans to Christianity, becoming in a central place in the Portuguese Way of Saint James and the local myth was used by Braga archbishops to justify their primacy in Hispania.
Rates township, a municipality, already existed in the 13th century and the ecclesiastical parish exists from time immemorial, while the earliest record dating to the 11th century.
In the 16th century, the monastery was dissolved and a commendation of the Order of Christ was created. Its first knight commander was Tomé de Sousa, who John III of Portugal made the first Governor of Brazil."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00019988