Heath Center Historic District - Heath MA
18T E 678491 N 4726869
Heath Center Historic district was the summer home for many clergymen that came here to discuss social justice.

Heath Center Historic District is a wonderful example of 18th and 19th century rural, western Massachusetts town center that developed residential, commercial and institutional buildings around a meetinghouse lot. The area range of architectural styles from Georgian and Federal houses to Italianate and Queen Anne period structures. Heath Center is significant as the 20th century summer home community of progressive clergymen and their families who exchanged ideas on the attainment of social justice thru religious practice. It is the place where books, sermons and articles where written over the summer months. It was the summer home of Reinhold Niebuhr, whose religion and philosophy made a national and international impact on labor and civil rights, on domestic and foreign policy during World War II and the Civil Rights movement.
Street address:
E. & W. Main Sts., 12 & 23 Avery Brook, 8 Taylor Brook, 1-51 Bray, Colrain Stage, 3-16 Ledges & 15-48 South Rds
Heath, MA

County / Borough / Parish: Franklin

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event, Person

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824, 1750-1799

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion, Social

Privately owned?: yes