Deep Creek Lake State Park - Swanton, Maryland
17S E 646056 N 4375028
Deep Creek Lake State Park is a Maryland state park in Garrett County. The park surrounds Deep Creek Lake, a reservoir that was created with the construction of the Deep Creek Dam in 1923.
Location: Maryland, United States

Deep Creek Lake State Park lies just west of the Allegheny Front on a large plateau known as the Tablelands or Allegany Highlands. Its location at the southernmost end of Meadow Mountain places it west of the Eastern Continental Divide and within the Mississippi River watershed. It gets its name from Deep Creek Lake, a hydroelectric project constructed on Deep Creek in the 1920's by the Youghiogheny Hydroelectric Company.

Man has been associated with the use of this land for Guests picnic at Deep Creek Lakethousands of years. Early nomadic hunters and gatherers, followed by Native American hunters, roamed through the mountains of Garrett County but have left little record of their presence. Beginning in the 1700's, early settlers to the region eked a subsistence existence based on the utilization of the area's abundant natural resources. The mountains remained relatively untouched until the turn of the century when massive logging operations began stripping the land of the virgin red spruce, hemlock, white pine, and yellow birch forests.

The park is the site of the historic Brant coal mine and homesite, where a restored mine entrance preserves a typical drift or adit mine. The mine was worked for several years by the Brant family and supplied bituminous coal for heating and blacksmithing in the local community.

Meadow Mountain offers opportunities for hiking. Trail difficulties range from moderate to difficult. A trail guide is available at Park Headquarters and at the Discovery Center or you may purchase one on-line. Pets are allowed on trails and must be kept on a leash. Four season opportunities exist for mountain biking, cross country skiing & snowmobiling.

Picnicking is available in the park's waterfront area (a service charge applies). Tables, grills, shelters, a bathhouse and restrooms are available to use by visitors. Shelters must be reserved in advance for a fee. Swimming is allowed in designated swimming areas which are adjacent to the sandy beaches. Lifeguards are on duty daily at the designated swimming area during posted hours from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day.

Alcoholic beverages are not permitted in the park. A special permit to allow for consumption of alcoholic beverages at a reserved picnic shelter may be applied for and received prior to an activity scheduled to be held in a reserved shelter. Alcohol Special Permits are available only through the MD State Park reservation system. The day use area of the park closes at sunset. All park visitors must leave the beach, picnic and shelter areas by sunset.

Meadow Mountain campground has 112 campsites that are available by reservation from the spring through the fall. Each site is conveniently located near heated restroom facilities complete with hot showers. Twenty-six sites offer 30 amp electric service. The campground is older and designed with narrow, one way roadways. Site selection is very limited for larger RV’s and camp units measuring over 30’ in length. A dump station located at the entrance of the campground is available for use by registered self-contained units.

The campground also offers several interesting options to bringing your own tent. The Bear Den is a three sided Adirondack-style shelter with the open side facing out into the forest. Two mini-camper cabins and a Yurt (a canvas sided round tent on a raised platform) are located in an open setting at the top of the campground. Each of these types of camp lodgings is very popular.

The Deep Creek Lake Discovery Center is the park's environmental center, and contains interpretive exhibits about the area's natural, cultural and local history. Naturalists, rangers and volunteers give daily educational programs about nature and the environment. The 6,000-square-foot (560 m2) facility has exhibits on local plants and wildlife, the lake and its watershed, conservation issues, and local coal and logging industrial activities

Hunting is permitted in the park's backcountry areas during regulated hunting seasons. The managed hunting areas are posted and applicable regulations including license requirements apply.
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities: