General Gideon Ernst von Laudon - Masarykovo námestí (Nový Jicín)
34U E 283978 N 5497825
Depicted bronze bust with memorial tablet, located on so called "Laudon's House" in Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí), commemorates the last days and death of famous Austrian commander General Gideon E. von Laudon, who died here in Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

General Gideon Ernst von Laudon was of the most important Austrian military commanders of the 18th century. He was born on 13th February 1717 on a farm in Tootzen, in what is present-day Latvia. He entered the service of the Austrian Empress Maria Therese in 1744. He was awarded honours for his actions in several battles, serving in ranks from hetman to field marshal. He achieved his greatest victory – freeing Belgrade – in 1789. In 1790, when it seemed possible that war would be declared against Prussia again, seventy-three year old Laudon was named Commander-in-chief of the armed forces of Austria and generalissimo. Laudon journeyed to Moravia to Nový Jicín, where the Austrian army’s headquarters were stationed and he oversaw preparations for the war from there. However he fell grievously ill and died of pneumonia in Nový Jicín on 14th July 1790. The memorial tablet and bust were unveiled here, at the site of his death, in 1990 on the occasion of 200th anniversary of this event.