New Hall - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272328 N 5194014
Architects H. E. Kirkemo of Missoula and J. Van Teylingen of Great Falls combined their talents to design this building which opened in 1939. Its style is Renaissance Revival with hints of Art Deco sprinkled about.
Location: Montana, United States

New Hall
The placement of this women’s residence hall prohibited further development of a women’s U-shaped dormitory complex as outlined by the Carsley-Gilbert campus master plan of the previous decade. Architects H. E. Kirkemo of Missoula and J. Van Teylingen of Great Falls designed the building, completed in 1939, in the Renaissance Revival-inspired style outlined by the older plan. Yet the architects were not to be bound by Renaissance Revival. Liberal modern touches such as a towered entryway and asymmetrically placed windows deny emphasis of the older style, and suggest the subtle encroachment of Art Deco ideas. The former women’s residence, renamed Turner Hall, now houses offices.
From the NRHP Plaque
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Montana Historic District