Igreja do Bom Jesus da Cruz - Barcelos, Portugal
29T E 531767 N 4597844
PT-Igreja do Bom Jesus da Cruz é um dos mais notáveis exemplares de arquitetura barroca de influência italiana no país.EN-The Church of Bom Jesus da Cruz is one of the most notable examples of Baroque architecture of Italian influence in the country.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"A origem da Igreja do Senhor Bom Jesus da Cruz está relacionada com o misterioso aparecimento de uma Cruz de terra negra no chão do Campo da Feira, em Dezembro de 1504, e onde logo se construiu uma pequena capela para lembrar o sinal divino.

Dois séculos depois, em 1704, construiu-se uma igreja no mesmo local segundo o projecto do João Antunes. O conhecido arquitecto português optou por um estilo muito característico do norte do país em que o granito, principal material utilizado na construção local, e o branco da cal se conjugaram nas harmoniosas formas barrocas, neste caso de inspiração italiana.

O interior, de planta octogonal, impressiona pela robustez do monumento que se vê pelas grossas paredes e na pesada cúpula de granito, com cerca de 10 metros de diâmetro.
De notar os altares de talha dourada, nomeadamente o que tem a imagem do Senhor da Cruz datada do séc. XVI, e os painéis de azulejo setecentistas da autoria de João Neto, um azulejador lisboeta.

Tem aqui lugar uma das mais importantes festas religiosas do concelho de Barcelos, a Festa das Cruzes, que se realiza no início de Maio. Nessa altura, vale a pena a visita para admirar a os tapetes de pétalas que cobrem o chão da igreja durante a festa que dura cinco dias."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The origin of the Igreja do Senhor Bom Jesus da Cruz is related to the mysterious appearance of a cross made of black earth on the fairground in December 1504, and where a small chapel was immediately built in recognition of this divine signal.

Two centuries later, in 1704, work began on the building of a new church on the same site, designed by João Antunes. This well-known Portuguese architect chose to use a very typical style from the north of the country in which granite, the most commonly used building material in the region, was combined with whitewash to produce harmonious baroque forms, in this case Italianate in their inspiration.

The church´s octagonal interior is impressively robust with thick walls and a heavy granite dome, measuring roughly 10 metres in diameter.
Its most notable features are the carved and gilded woodwork of the altars, especially the one bearing the statue of the Lord of the Cross dating back to the 16th century and the 18th-century azulejo panels by João Neto, a prestigious Lisbon tilemaker.

This is the site for one of the most important religious festivals in the municipality of Barcelos, the Festa das Cruzes (Festival of the Crosses), which is held at the beginning of May. At that time, it is well worth visiting the church to admire the carpets of petals strewn across the floor throughout the five days of the festival."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00000773