Woods Library Building - Bradford VT
18T E 730238 N 4875096
This Odd-Shaped Building is the Wood Library Building on South Main Street just south of US Hwy 5 in Bradford, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

This historic library is a NRHP Contributing Building for the Bradford Village Historic District (visit link) .

~ from the National Register Nomination Information (visit link) ~
The library was designed by Lambert Packard of St Johnsbury, Vermont, in his adaptation of the Richardsonian Romanesque style.
It is of brick construction with rusticated stone sills, water table, and foundation on an irregular plan and has a polygonal north apse capped by a polygonal roof with projecting gable dormers, a 2-story octagonal tower with a belcast peak on the west elevation next to the main entrance, and transverse gables intersecting the hip roof over the main body of the building. One-story circular tourelles with conical peaks swell from the southwest and southeast corners of the building. The main gable entrance pavilion abutting the tower on the south has a round portal, the arch form being repeated in the windows on the transverse gables, the tower, and apse. Foliated terra cotta panels and finials provide polychrome ornament. Denticulated and decorative brick bands define cornice and belt courses around the perimeter of the building and crown the round arch fenestration.
Building Address:
21 South Main Street