Mosteiro de Santo André de Rendufe - Braga, Portugal
29T E 549467 N 4609546
[PT]O Mosteiro de Santo André de Rendufe localiza-se na freguesia de Rendufe, concelho de Amares, distrito de Braga.[EN]The Monastery of Santo André de Rendufe is located in Rendufe parish, Braga municipality, district of Braga, Portugal.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"O Mosteiro de Santo André de Rendufe, considerado como uma das principais casas dos monges beneditinos em Portugal, apesar de não se saber quando foi construído, supõe-se que já existisse em 1151, data atribuída à sua primitiva igreja. Ao longo dos séculos o mosteiro foi crescendo, mas as principais obras datam do século XVIII, como a construção da nova igreja e dependências conventuais, com destaque para a Capela do Santíssimo Sacramento, pelo conjunto de talha rococó, considerada uma das mais importantes do norte do país. Depois da extinção das ordens religiosas em 1834, a igreja passou para a paróquia, as restantes instalações foram vendidas e um incêndio destruiu grande parte delas. Classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público, está a ser intervencionado pelo IGESPAR, no sentido de preservar as ruínas do claustro e um chafariz do antigo convento, mas não pode ser feita uma intervenção global, uma vez que os edifícios estão na posse de vários proprietários."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Monastery of Santo André de Rendufe , regarded as one of the leading houses of Benedictine monks in Portugal , although it is not known when it was built , it is supposed that existed in 1151 , the date assigned to its primitive church. Over the centuries the monastery was growing, but the major works dating from the eighteenth century , as the construction of the new church and convent dependencies , especially the Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament , the set of rococo carving , considered one of the most important northern the country . After the extinction of the religious orders in 1834 , the church moved to the parish, the remaining facilities were sold and a fire destroyed much of it . Classified as a Public Interest , is being operated upon by IGESPAR , to preserve the ruins of the cloister and fountain of the old convent , but a comprehensive intervention can not be made, since the buildings are held by various owners ."
Translated From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00001898