New Braunfels Downtown Plaza Fountain Sculpture - New Braunfels, TX
The 1894 fountain represents civic pride as the town expanded at the turn of the 20th century.

Official description is "Double-tiered fountain embellished with seashell-like designs and sea horse figures. A female figure dressed in classical drapery stands in the center of the top tier of fountain. She holds an urn over her head with both hands. Animal heads encircle the outside of the second tier. Fountain is mounted on base in the center of basin."

The fountain was observed to be in good condition, although not operating - likely due to the severe drought in the region.

The official desciption cites that the "Fountain was accepted on May 11, 1895, as part of celebration of 50th anniversary of New Braunfels's original settlement. Funded by private donations and H. E. Fisher's contribution of $58.05." This dollar figure would be equivalent to $14,000 today based on equivalent income.
TITLE: New Braunfels Downtown Plaza Fountain Sculpture

ARTIST(S): J.L. Mott Iron Works

DATE: 1894

MEDIUM: White-painted, cast iron fountain in a concrete and metal basin

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000357

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
In main downtown plaza traffic circle area at intersection of San Antonio & Seguin Streets, New Braunfels, Texas

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None