Maison au toit de chaume-Trédrez-Locquémeau-France
A beautiful thatched roof! Un beau toit de chaume!
Location: Bretagne, France

A beautiful house is in a small village in Brittany. She has a thatched roof made ??in the art of rural roofs before the nineteenth century.
"Thatch has long served to cover rural roof (hence comes the name of" cottages "). This was used extensively until the late nineteenth century. Its decline is due, on the one hand the progress of the agriculture that led to the abandonment of the use of the sickle in favor of the false and, secondly, by-laws that proscribed the use in the late nineteenth century, encouraged by companies insurance because of the risk of fire spread.

However thatched roofs persisted in some areas (locally in Britain, but especially in Normandy). Farmers regretted the stubble, as a result of thermal and acoustic comfort it provided and its negligible cost. "(Wikipedia)

Une maison magnifique est dans ce petit village de Bretagne. Elle à un toit de chaume fait dans l'art des toitures rurales d'avant le XIX ème siècle.
"Le chaume a longtemps servi pour recouvrir les toitures rurales (de là vient la dénomination de « chaumières »). Cet usage était très répandu jusqu'à la fin du xixe siècle. Son déclin est dû, d'une part aux progrès de l'agriculture qui conduisirent à l'abandon de l'usage de la faucille au profit de la faux, et, d'autre part, à des arrêtés municipaux qui en proscrivirent l'usage à la fin du xixe siècle, incités par les compagnies d'assurance du fait du risque de propagation des incendies.

Toutefois les toits de chaume persistèrent dans certaines régions (localement en Bretagne, mais surtout en Normandie). Les paysans regrettèrent le chaume, du fait du confort thermique et phonique qu'il procurait et de son coût négligeable." (Wikipedia)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Just visit the little village and you will find it