Mariánský sloup / Marian Column - Masarykovo námestí (Nový Jicín, North Moravia)
34U E 283977 N 5497881
Depicted beautiful Baroque Marian Column decorates recently reconstructed Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí), the main public space of Nový Jicín historic centre...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Marian (Plague) column bearing a statue of Immaculata together with the statues of four Saints (John of Nepomuk, Roch, Florian and John Sarkander) was erected by Mr. and Mrs. Štircník (1710) in a memory of the Great Plague of 1620. But town visitors are always most interested in the sleeping figure of hermit St. Rosalia of Palermo, dreaming her perpetual dream in her cave in pedestal of mmonument. The column was renovated in 2014.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column