First Baptist Church of Godley - Godley, TX
The First Baptist Church of Godley is located at 101 E Allen St, Godley, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker in front of the old sanctuary provides a little background:

Originally known as Bethany Baptist Church, this congregation was organized in the spring of 1878 at the home of J. P. Vickers, about four miles from what is now the town of Godley. In 1880, during the pastorate of the Rev. S. E. Brook, the new church was accepted into the Alvarado Baptist Association. Worship services were held the first Sunday and every third Saturday and Sunday of the month. In 1899 the congregation moved into the town of Godley and adopted the name Godley Baptist Church. The fellowship became known as First Baptist Church in 1974. (1984)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: