Wilson Brothers Building - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323318 N 5133539
Completed in 1888, this building, like many on Broadway in Philipsburg, has been essentially completely renovated to return its façade to its 1888 appearance. The interior retains much of its original appointments and decorative touches.
Location: Montana, United States

Wilson Brothers Building
Charles A. and Frank J. Wilson, brothers from Wisconsin, built and established their businesses in this building by 1888. The building originally housed a furniture store on one side, a feed store on the other, and a miners’ boarding house/living quarters upstairs. Later in the 1890s, the businesses changed to hardware and groceries while the boarding house continued to operate. Inside, a hand-over-hand hoist that is still in use and tongue-and-groove maple flooring confirm the success of the brothers’ businesses. Although the building has been remodeled several times and the interior stairs moved to the outside, rehabilitation of the façade has restored the exterior to its 1887 appearance.
From the NRHP Plaque
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Philipsburg Historic District