Weinstein Building - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323556 N 5133473
One of the earliest buildings to be constructed in Philipsburg, this building was built by its first merchant, William Weinstein. Begun as early as the 1870s, the final part of the building was added in about 1887.
Location: Montana, United States

Weinstein Building
Around the mountain from the mining camp of Cable in 1866 came Polish-born merchant William Weinstein with a wagon-load of goods to sell. He became Philipsburg’s first general merchant, constructing the eastern half of this building in the late 1870s or early 1880s to house his business. Ike Sparey located his restaurant and hotel in the western half, completed circa 1887. The structure has since served as a bank, a mortuary, and since 1950 as mining company offices for the current owner, the Taylor-Knapp Company. Second-story balconies, ornamental brickwork, and battlements complement this well-preserved example of 1880s commercial architecture.
From the NRHP Plaque
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Philipsburg Historic District