Kostel sv. Leopolda - Brno, Czech Republic
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Rímskokatolický kostel sv. Leopolda se nachází v mestské cásti Brno-stred ve Vídenské ulici pri Nemocnici Milosrdných Bratrí. Vybudován byl v letech 1768-1777, je postaven v pozdne barokním slohu a je mimo jiné známý svou freskovou výzdobou od Mistra Josefa Sterna. Celková konstrukce kostela byla postavena v barokním duchu, ovšem prucelí již nese klasicistní prvky. Pred kostelem se nachází ctverice soch znázornující pietní momenty a svetce.

EN:
Roman-Catholic Church of St. Leopold is located in the city of Brno on Vídenská street. It was built between years 1768-1777 and it is built in late baroque style and is also well known for its frescoes by Master Joseph Stern. The overall construction of the church was built in the Baroque style, but facade carries a classicist elements. Outside the church is located four statues depicting saints and pious moments.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link) a (visit link)
Type of Church: Church