Public fountain in Lesser Square / Kašna na Malém námestí (Prague)
33U E 458473 N 5548422
This Czechoslovak post stamp issued in 1968, devoted to Prague historical sights, depicts Renaissance public fountain in Lesser Square (kašna na Malém námestí) in Prague' Old Town.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Public fountain in the centre of the Lesser square in Prague's Old Town is the original, and still working, protected by a hand-wrought Renaissance grille of 1560, possibly made in the workshop of the court locksmith Jörg Schmidhammer. The fountain seems to be the very oldest in Prague. The grille was repaired in the latter half of the 19th century and the locksmith Duffé produced the decorative cast-iron pillar stand based on the design of architect Josef Mocker. The mechanical pumps and the stone socle that the water flows into were installed on the same occasion. The hand-made polychrome grille is a true masterpiece. It is decorated with ornaments and angel figures on the grille edges. The poppy-head top received the Czech national symbol - the lion, in the 17th century.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: 21. 6. 1968