UpNSmokin Barbecue - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323438 N 5133515
This BBQ Diner is on Broadway, which is "Main Street" in the little city of Philipsburg. We never got to eat there, but I suspect the BBQ is well worth giving a try.
Location: Montana, United States

I say that because last year, in 2013, at the The World Food Championships in Las Vegas, out of over 80 contestants in the BBQ class, they finished eighth. That's not bad at all for a tiny little shop in a tiny little town.

So, when you're passing through Granite County in western Montana, you had best stop in and give them a try. We would have, but we visited in the early spring and, before the tourists arrive in numbers, they don't find it profitable to fire up the big BBQ.

They're ensconced in a century plus year old building and, for dessert, they're next door to a great candy store, The Sweet Palace.
123 East Broadway Street
Philipsburg, MT USA