123 East Broadway - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323438 N 5133515
This building, constructed in 1910, is one of many buildings that went up in the boom years of the 1910s. For many years beginning in 1941 the home of the Philipsburg Mail newspaper, it is now home to a great candy store, The Sweet Palace.
Location: Montana, United States

Local rancher Lee Degenhart financed the construction of this building in 1910. Fred Haverty, a contractor from Hall, Montana, who later ran a car dealership here in Philipsburg, was the builder. Design features include the original ornamental leaded glass and a decorative brick cornice. This and other commercial structures of like vintage illustrate the economic boom Philipsburg enjoyed between 1900 and 1914. The community’s weekly newspaper The Philipsburg Mail has been headquartered in this building since 1941.
From the NRHP Plaque
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Philipsburg Historic District