Milestone, Wood St - Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire
Stone milestone outside private residence, Wood Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Surviving Milestone on the A511 (was A50), Ashby to Leicester (was A50) road, in parish of ASHBY DE LA ZOUCH (NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE District). Located outide No. 10 Wood Street, Ashby, positioned in tarmac path against brick wall of house on South side of road. Made of stone in a design referred to as Ashby stone. . Erected by Ashby de la Zouch Turnpike Trust in the 18th century. Inscription reads; : FROM / LONDON / 116 / MILES / FROM / LEICESTER / 17 / : :Grade II Listed. NGR: SK 3604 1689:

Datasource - (visit link)
Condition: Worn