Igreja de São João do Souto - Braga, Portugal
29T E 547958 N 4599954
[PT]Uma igreja histórica no centro de Braga. [EN]An old church in the historic center of the city of Braga.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja de São João do Souto situa-se em Braga e foi construída no final do século XVIII.

A primitiva igreja foi construída no século XII. Foi doada ao arcebispo de Braga D. João Peculiar por Pedro Aurives e sua mulher Gelvira Midiz em 12 de Julho de 1161. Nessa igreja foi baptizado Francisco Sanches.

A actual igreja foi construída pelo arcebispo D. Gaspar de Bragança e está ligada à Capela dos Coimbras"
Fonte: (visit link)

Na fachada da igreja existe uma placa que diz "A 25 de Julho de 1551 nessa igreja foi baptizado Francisco Sanches grande médico e filosofo do renascimento".

[EN]
"The Church of St. John of Souto is located in Braga and was built in the late eighteenth century.

The original church was built in the twelfth century. The church was donated on July 12, 1161 to the Archbishop of Braga D. João Peculiar by Pedro Aurives and his wife Gelvira Midiz . This church was baptized Francisco Sanches.

The present church was built by Archbishop Gaspar de Bragança and is linked to the Coimbras Chapel."
Translated from: (visit link)

In the façade of the church there is a plaque that says "In July 25, 1551 in this church was baptized Francisco Sanches great physician and philosopher of the Renaissance".

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00017174