Commemorating Two Notable Civil War Incidents - Centralia, MO
The Civil War struck hard here. A massacre and a battle.

Location of memorial: W. Railroad St. @ Rollins St., next to train tracks, Centralia
Marker erected by: Wabash Railroad Company
Date erected: June 27, 1957

THE MASSACRE
On this ground, on September 27, 1864, guerilla forces operating against the U.S. Government captured a passenger train of the North Missouri Railroad (now Wabash Railroad) as part of a program to destroy the railroad, and shot down 22 Federal soldiers. The Depot, all coaches of the train, and a following freight train were set ablaze and destroyed.

THE BATTLE
Near here, on that same afternoon, a pursuing portion of the 39th Missouri Infantry Volunteers engaged the greatly superior, guerilla forces. In a wild and merciless battle the Union troops were almost totally annihilated. In point of fatalities to the vanquished according to Centralia & Boone County historians, this battle was without parallel in the annals of the Civil War.

Seventy-nine of the soldiers were buried on the railroad right-of-way east of Centralia until 1873, when the War Department removed the bodies to the National Cemetery at Jefferson City, Missouri.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/27/1957

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Wabash Railroad Company,