Boone's Lick Road - Boone Bounty, MO
15S E 572545 N 4307504
The "Boone's Lick Road, first a trail, then a trace, then a road, started by the Boone Boys (Daniel's sons) to transport salt from Franklin County to St. Charles County and a profitable business, later adapted to stagecoach travel.

County of marker: Boone County
Location of marker MO WW, 2 miles west of Millersburg, just inside Boone County Line
Marker erected by: Daughters of the American Revolution and The State of Missouri
Date marker erected: 1913

The Boone's Lick Road or Trail (or Trace) reached from St. Charles to Franklin, it then became the Santa Fe Trail, which was connected on purpose. The trail originally was routed six miles north of Columbia but was rerouted in 1822. The original Boone's laid out trace was re-routed several times to accommodate the stagecoaches and wagon trains so they could stop at various taverns for food and supplies.

Original was a business route made by Nathan, Daniel Morgan, and Jesse Boone. And since it was there, others converted it to their business.

"MILLERSBURG was laid out in 1829 clearly straddling the Boone’s Lick Road gamma.
It appears most likely that the old road followed closely what became Route WW. It crossed Cedar Creek just before reaching Vivion’s.

Boone County:
VIVION’S was named for John G. Vivion. Soon after his arrival in Boone County, he purchased 100 acres from Joseph J. Ward and wife, Frances, on Nov. 21, 1825. Vivion’s property was described as 100 acres more or less being the south end of the NE ¼ of section 28, township 48N, range 11W. It measured "1673' N-S by an average of 2635' E-W. The gamma version of the Boone’s Lick Road ran through the property. The D.A.R. marked this site in 1913 just a 1/4 mile or so west of Cedar Creek in Boone County, on the south side of Route WW. Stage service began at Vivion’s about the same time the family acquired the land. Their son, D.R. Vivion of Columbia, was quoted as saying that “all stage horses and all drivers were changed at his father’s place. Eight horses and two drivers stayed there all the time.” From Vivion’s on westward, the old road is assumed to have followed on or very closely present Route WW until it reached Parker’s." ~ Maping the Boone's Lick Road

Road of Trail Name: Boone's Lick Road

State: Missosuri

County: Boone County

Historical Significance:
Trail originally linked to salt area in Missouri but later was the overland link to other trails including the Santa Fe Trail

Years in use: 1804 to 1880s - incorrectly some say US 40 followed the original route

How you discovered it:
I looked for it on purpose. I have tracked almost all of the DAR markers for the various road versions.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Boone's Lick Road: A Brief History and Guide to a Missouri Treasure (Volume 1) Paperback – August 3, 2012 by Hal Jackson (Author), Ron Kil (Illustrator)

Website Explination:
Mapping the Boone;s Lick Road

Why?:
Initially used to access salt springs, later was used as the overland route to other trails including the Santa Fe trail.

Directions:
Easiest way to find this marker is to use interstate and US highways to arrive in Fulton, Missouri (Callaway COunty), then on the south side of the courthouse take MO F (the original Boones Lick Rd) west to Millersburg, the take MO WW west to just across the county line, marker is on your left in a field.