Trinity Episcopal Cemetary
Trinty Episcopal Cemetary in Staunton has seven Revolution War soldiers's graves.
Location: Virginia, United States

Trinity Episcopal Church was originally known as Augusta Parish Church, it was founded in 1746 as the County Parish. The Virginia General Assembly met here in June 1781 to avoid capture by British raiders. The present building was erected in 1855 and was used by the Virginia Theological Seminary during the War Between the States. The first Bishop of Virginia, James Madison, was a member of this church.

The cemetery has the graves of seven Revolutionary War soldiers: James Clark, Peter Heiskell, Henry Mowry, Jacob Peck Sr, Archibald Stuart, Ed Valentine, and John Young.

The Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission has an excellent study of Revolutionary War grave sites in Virginia at
Location type: Revolutionary War Veteran Cemetery

Grave Marker Text: