William Few, Jr. - Augusta, Georgia
17S E 410664 N 3704440
William Few, Jr. (June 8, 1748 – July 16, 1828) was an American politician, a farmer, a businessman and a Founding Father of the United States. William was one of Georgia's signers of the United State Constitution.

William Few died at the age of 80 in Fishkill-on-Hudson. He was buried in the yard of the Reformed Dutch Church of Fishkill Landing but was reinterred here at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Augusta, Georgia in 1973.

Patriot Name: William Few, Jr.

Type of Service Provided: one of Georgia's signers of the United State Constitution

Cemetery Name: St. Paul's Hurch

Text of the Grave Marker:
[Marker Front]: COLONEL WILLIAM FEW. JR. One of Georgia's two signers of the United States Constitution. Born in Baltimore, Maryland June 18, 1748. Lieutenant Colonel, Georgia Militia during the American Revolution, 1776-1779. Representative, Georgia General Assembly 1777, 1779, 1783, 1793. Delegate, Continental Congress 1780-1788. Delegate, Constitutional Convention and Signer of the United States Constitition for Georgia, 1787. Member, Georgia Convention to ratify the United States Constitution, January 2, 1788. One of the First Two United States Senators from Georgia, 1789 - 1793. Trustee, University of Georgia, 1785. Delegate, New York General Assembly, 1802-1805. Inspector of New York State Prisons, 1802-1810. Alderman, City of New York, 1813-1814. Director Manhattan Company, 1807-1813. President, City Bank of New York,1814-1816. President, New York Eye and Ear Infirmary, 1820. Died in Beacon, New York, July 16, 1828. Buried at the Reformed Church of Beacon. Remains Removed and Reinterred in Augusta, Georgia, October 10, 1973. [Marker Reverse]: COLONEL WILLIAM FEW. JR. 1748 - 1828 Soldier Patriot Statesman Banker Humanitarian To the loving memory of CATHERINE NICHOLSON FEW 1754 - 1844 Beloved wife of COLONEL WILLIAM FEW

Grave Marker Type: Modern Granite Marker

Historical Background:
In 1776 he moved to Augusta, Georgia, and began to practice law. Among the positions he held during the next twenty years were the following: • Lieutenant-Colonel of the Richmond County Militia during the Revolution • member of the State House of Assembly from original Richmond County • member of the Executive Council • presiding Judge of the Richmond County Court • surveyor general of Georgia • member of the Continental Congress • original trustee for establishing the University of Georgia • delegate to the convention which drafted the Federal Constitution • United States Senator • Judge of the Superior Court of Georgia, Middle Judicial Circuit. In 1799 Colonel Few moved to New York City, where he served • as a member of the New York Assembly • State prison inspector; city alderman • United States Commissioner on loans • director of the Manhattan Bank; • president of the City Bank. Colonel Few died at the home of his son-in-law, Major Albert Chrystie, in Fishkill, New York, July 15, 1828.