Mallalieu Seminary - Kinsey, AL
16R E 657501 N 3463956
Located north of Dothan off US 431, this marker is in the community of Kinsey and notes the history of early church school.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Side 1
Organized in 1882 at nearby Rocky Creek Methodist Church for educational purposes. This school, which occupied approximately seven acres surrounding this marker, was supported by the Methodist Episcopal Church North. This school was first known as Forest Home Seminary and later named after Bishop Willard Francis Mallalieu. It was burned on 1885 by unknown sources, but was quickly rebuilt.

Continued on other side

Side 2
Continued from other side

One of the few institutions of higher learning in Southeast Alabama, the Mallalieu Seminary taught grades one through twelve and offered courses such as Greek, Algebra, Latin, History, Chemistry, Music, Geology and the New and Old Testament. The Mallalieu Seminary permanently closed October 31, 1923 when the Methodist Episcopal Church North could no longer financially support the school.
Marker Name: Mallalieu Seminary

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Town of Kinsey, Houston County Commission and Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993