138 Antique Street ~ Gate City Historic District ~ Gate City, Virginia
17S E 358790 N 4055873
The dwelling located on 138 Antique Street is listed as one of the contributing buildings in the Gate City Historic District.
Location: Virginia, United States

138 Antique Street Dwelling #221-5010-0055 CB

"This ca. 1905, vernacular two-story, three-bay, masonry, single-family dwelling rests on a solid foundation of
parged concrete with a molded concrete water table and is constructed of buff colored brick laid in a stretcher bond
pattern. The complex gable roof is covered with pressed tin shingles and has slightly overhanging eaves, a molded
cornice, a plain wide frieze, and an interior brick chimney with corbeled cap. The gable ends feature heavy molded
cornice returns. A three-bay shed roof porch is supported by slender wood columnettes resting on brick piers with a
closed, decorative brick balustrade with some open brick lattice work; the south half of the porch consists of a
planter. The entrance is a single-leaf, paneled wood door with a single light, topped by a single-light transom. Other
openings consist of 1/1 vinyl sash windows; a small Queen Anne-type window is located on the east facade and
another on the north. There are two additions; the first is a one-story, gable-roof, masonry addition attached to the
rear northwest wall of the main block. The second addition is attached to the rear southwest corner of the house
and consists of a small, one-story, frame shed roof block."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gate City Historic District