Sprützehüsli - Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
This cultural center in Oberwil was a school first, later a firehouse.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Cultural Forum "Sprützehüsli" in Oberwil is a half-timbered house on the main street, it was built in 1827 as a primary school.

In addition to the school room the house also contained a prison cell, a combination that cannot be imagined today. In 1900 the house was taken over by the newly established girls secondary school. Later, the room on the first floor served as a kindergarten.

Sometime in the early 20th century the building was converted to a fire station. On the ground floor garage doors were inserted for the fire trucks. The fire department used this location until 1978.

Finally, the civic community Oberwil acquired the building to set up a community center and museum. The house was thoroughly restored, the two garage doors were removed and the plastered timber was made visible again, even the roof turret with the bell dates from this renovation. Since 1981, the "Sprützehüsli" is a cultural center for exhibitions and events.

DE: Das Kulturforum "Sprützehüsli" von Oberwil befindet sich einem Fachwerkhaus an der Hauptstrasse, das 1827 als Primarschule gebaut wurde.

Neben dem Schulraum befand sich in dem Haus auch noch eine Arrestzelle, eine Kombination, die heute wohl nicht mehr denkbar ist. Im Jahr 1900 wurde das Haus von der neu gegründeten Mädchensekundarschule übernommen. Später diente der Raum im ersten Stockwerk als Kindergarten.

Irgendwann im frühen 20. Jahrhundert wurde das Gebäude dann zu einem Feuerwehrmagazin umgebaut. Im Erdgeschoss wurden Garagentore für die Löschfahrzeuge eingesetzt. Die Feuerwehr nutzte diesen Standort bis 1978.

Schliesslich erwarb die Bürgergemeinde Oberwil das Gebäude, um darin ein Begegnungszentrum und Museum einzurichten. Das Haus wurde gründlich restauriert, die beiden Garagetore wurden wieder entfernt und das verputzte Fachwerk wieder sichtbar gemacht, auch der Dachreiter mit der Glocke stammt aus dieser Renovation. Seit 1981 ist das Sprützehüsli ein kulturelles Zentrum für Ausstellungen und Veranstaltungen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6