City Hall - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349504 N 5110277
In the hope that Anaconda would soon become Montana's capital, the powers that be at the time furnished the city with a rather ambitious City Hall. Completed in 1896, though it no longer serves as Anaconda's City Hall, it remains a city landmark.
Location: Montana, United States

Of substantial brick and stone construction, the city hall originally housed the city government, the police and a jail, and the city fire department. The fire department has since departed and the city government has moved to newer premises, but the jail cells in the basement remain, now housing the historical society.

Architects Lane and Reber of Butte, MT sprinkled a small amount of terra cotta about on the building's exterior and even included a total of seven embossed bronze (or possibly copper, given the town's history as a copper smeltering town) plaques inset in the brickwork. As well, a copious amount of granite highlights windows, doors and other edges on the building.
Copper magnate Marcus Daly had great expectations for Anaconda when the town was platted in 1883, hoping one day the town would become Montana’s capital. It was with that goal in mind that plans for a magnificent city hall were conceived. Architects Lane and Reber of Butte, winners of a competition for the building’s design, drew the blueprints for the symbolically and historically significant civic landmark, completed in 1896. Built in a “straightforward manner … using local materials,” the architects employed pressed brick, Anaconda granite, and Anaconda copper trim. The complex design illustrates the passionate eclecticism of the late Victorian era, incorporating elements of a variety of styles. A massive corner tower, bays, and pavilioned entrance visually define the original separate functions of the building: city government, fire hall, and police department. Contrasts of round and square forms serve to augment these divisions. Classical detailing, Roman and Romanesque style arches, Moorish “keyhole” windows, Gothic tracery, and a Chateauesque style roof capping one of the bays are a visual feast and showcase local craftsmanship. Abandoned in 1976 and slated for demolition, the building was rescued by local citizens in 1978. Though a clock tower housing the fire bell was removed, the rehabilitated City Hall Cultural Center is once again a thriving and impressive source of civic pride. From the NRHP Plaque
Artist: Architects Lane and Reber

401 East Commercial Avenue Anaconda, MT 59711