Convento de Santa Clara / Câmara Municipal de Guimarães - Guimarães, Portugal
29T E 559095 N 4588316
[PT]O edifício era um convento e desde 1975 que funciona nas suas instalações a Câmara Municipal de Guimarães. [EN] The building was a convent and since 1975 operates on its premises the City Hall of Guimarães.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"Foi um dos mais ricos conventos de Guimarães, instituído no séc. XVI pelo Cónego Mestre Escola da Colegiada de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira, Baltasar de Andrade. Edifício de fachada barroca, tem ao centro a escultura de Santa Clara. O claustro de dois pisos é de tipo clássico. A sua riquíssima capela foi esvaziada no séc. XIX encontrando-se, hoje, parte das talhas douradas no Museu Alberto Sampaio. Neste edifício está instalada a Câmara Municipal de Guimarães."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"It was one of the richest convents of Guimarães, set in the XVI century by the Cónego Mestre Escola da Colegiada de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira, Baltasar de Andrade. Baroque Building, that in the center of thee facade has the sculpture of Santa Clara. The two-storey cloister is of classical type. Its rich chapel was emptied in the XIX century lying, today part of the golden carvings in the Alberto Sampaio Museum."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00011894