Woodville Baptist Church - Hopkinton, MA
19T E 288341 N 4679437
In 1835 this church was dismantled for the then Baptist church in Westborough and reassembled on site to form the new congregation in Woodville.

In the early part of the 19th century Woodville Baptists attended the Westborough Church. In 1835 a new building was being constructed in Westborough, the old building was dismantled and sledded across the ice of Lake Whitehall to Woodville, where it was reconstructed. Until 1842 the Woodville Baptist congregation remained a branch of the Westborough church and voted to become independent, establishing the Woodville Baptist Church.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: