Théâtre des Champs-Élysées - Paris, France
31U E 448896 N 5412758
[FR] C'est un bâtiment construit en 1913 de style mixte art déco et classique abritant trois salles de spectacle. [EN] Perret's building was significant as an early landmark of reinforced concrete construction.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Il était initialement prévu que la structure soit en acier, ce qui avait poussé son premier directeur, Gabriel Astruc, à choisir les architectes Henry Fivaz et Roger Bouvard. En 1910, Henry Van de Velde est appuyé à Bouvard. Van de Velde fait la connaissance d'Auguste Perret un an après ; c'est alors que la structure fut envisagée en béton. Ayant fait appel à l'entreprise Perret pour l'ossature en béton, Van de Velde fut finalement évincé du projet. Auguste Perret transigea un peu avec ses principes : s'il affirma ultérieurement que le « béton se suffit à lui même », il a ici habillé la façade de plaques de travertin et le cadre de scène de plaques de marbre de l'Allier, où sont intégrés les exceptionnels bas-reliefs en marbre blanc de Bourdelle. Les quatre groupes de poteaux intérieurs ont été laissés visibles. La façade est classée aux monuments historiques.

[EN] The Théâtre des Champs-Élysées is a theatre at 15 avenue Montaigne. The theater is named not after the famed Avenue des Champs-Élysées, but rather after the neighborhood which it is situated in, the Quartier des Champs-Élysées (French).

Opened in 1913, it was designed by French architect Auguste Perret and founded by journalist and impresario Gabriel Astruc to provide a venue suitable for contemporary music, dance and opera, in contrast to traditional, more conservative, institutions like the Paris Opera.

The building's concrete construction was not merely a stylistic choice. Subsoil conditions and the site's proximity to the Seine made concrete necessary. Henry van de Velde was the initial architect, resigning when it was clear that the contractors, the Perret brothers, had a far deeper understanding of the project than he did—although the Perrets were not licensed architects and had another designer, Roger Bouvard, sign their plans.

The building includes an exterior bas relief by Antoine Bourdelle, a dome by Maurice Denis, paintings by Édouard Vuillard and Jacqueline Marval, and a stage curtain by Ker-Xavier Roussel. The building houses two smaller stages, the Comédie des Champs-Élysées theatre on the 3rd floor, and the Studio des Champs-Élysées on the 5th floor.
Architect: Auguste Perret

Prize received: RIBA Royal Gold Medal