Alte Universität - Basel, Switzerland
The former main building of Switzerland's oldest university.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The old university is a multi-storey medieval building on the western slope of Münster hill. The house was the headquarter of the University from the founding of Switzerland's oldest university in 1460 until the construction of the new University Building on Petersplatz 1939. The majority of the premises is still today used by the university.

The property was originally the residence of the Schaler, one of the most influential urban noble families of the 13th century. In the late 14th century Schalerhof came into hands of members of the merchant class. As the establishment of a university in 1458 was authorized by Pope Pius II, the city bought Schalerhof for 850 guilders.

Over the centuries, the university building has been continually modificated and expanded. Most of the outbuildings are gone. The present appearance is mainly due to an expansion of the Middle tract in 1853 by Amadeus Merian and an increase in 1860 according to designs by Johann Jakob Stehlin the younger.

DE: Die alte Universität ist ein mehrstöckiges mittelalterliches Gebäude am westlichen Abhang des Münsterhügels. Das Haus war seit der Gründung der ältesten Schweizer Universität 1460 bis zum Neubau des Kollegiengebäudes am Petersplatz 1939 der Hauptsitz der Universität. Der Grossteil der Räumlichkeiten wird auch heute noch von der Universität genutzt.

Die Liegenschaft war ursprünglich Wohnsitz der Schaler, einer der einflussreichsten städtischen Adelsfamilien des 13. Jahrhunderts. Im späten 14. Jahrhundert kam der Schalerhof in bürgerliche Hände. Als die Gründung einer Universität 1458 von Papst Pius II. gestattet wurde, kaufte die Stadt den Schalerhof für 850 Gulden.

Im Laufe der Jahrhunderte wurde die Universität beständig um- und ausgebaut. Die meisten der Nebengebäude sind wieder verschwunden. Das heutige Aussehen stammt vorwiegend von einem Ausbau des Mittleren Trakts 1853 von Amadeus Merian und einer Aufstockung 1860 nach Entwürfen von Johann Jakob Stehlin dem jüngeren.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 1