Grenoble panorama - Grenoble, France
31T E 713656 N 5007995
View of Grenoble skyline from Pont de la Porte de France, a bridge over Isère on stamp issued in 1971 on occassion of 44th Congress of French Philatelic Societies in Grenoble. The posted coordinates are for the viewing location.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In 1971 was held in Grenoble 44th Congress of French Philatelic Societies (La Fédération Française des Associations Philatéliques). On the occassion of the Congress a stamp depicting Grenoble city skyline was issued. One can enjoy the view from bridge over Isere river named 'Pont de la Porte de France'. A historic Marius-Gontard bridge (Pont Marius-Gontard) can be seen from here, behind there is a famous steeple of St Andrew Church (Eglise Saint Andre) and in the background a skyline of Belledonne's mountain range.It was emitted 14 millions stamps.
Stamp Issuing Country: France

Date of Issue: June 1, 1971