Kyle City Hall - Kyle, TX
14R E 608338 N 3318017
The former city hall building, located in the town square, was built in the Revival style architecture style during 1912.

From the NRHP application, we learn that:
Kyle City Hall displays an eclectic combination of early 20th century Mission Revival, Classical Revival and Arts and Crafts stylistic expression in a small scale civic building built for the rural town of Kyle, in Hays County, Texas. Built in 1912 by forward-thinking citizens and community boosters, Kyle City Hall reflects the optimistic tone of the Progressive Era that reached even the small rural trading centers of Central Texas in the early years of the 20th century. It was, and remains, the most prominent building in the city of Kyle and has historically been the focus of its civic and social life. The building and grounds occupy an entire city block at the heart of the small agricultural center. The hall was a symbol of Kyle's ambitions for growth, prosperity and increasing cultural and social development after the turn of the century when the local agricultural economy -- largely based on cotton -- promised a bright future for the community and its citizens. In accordance with those ambitions, Kyle's civic leaders hired Austin architect Roy L. Thomas to design a civic center worthy of their plans for the city?s future growth and cultural development. It is one of the few known architect-designed buildings in rural Hays County. Kyle City Hall is associated with the Multiple Property Historic Context, Rural Properties of Hays County and is nominated to the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance under Criterion A in the area of Politics/Government for its historical associations with Kyle's early 20th century development. Designed by prominent Austin architect Roy L. Thomas, and built by local craftsmen, brothers Fred and Tom Millhollon, the building is also nominated under Criterion C as an outstanding early example of his work and as a rare expression of fashionable Revival style architecture applied to a small scale civic building in a rural setting.

Since the 2002 NRHP listing was approved, the city of Kyle has built a new town hall a block northwest. The "Old Kyle City Hall" was renovated in 2010 for its current use as a community center.

Other features on the town square which are contributing to the NRHP listing are concrete walkways (from 1933), limestone llanter (ca. 1950), and church bell (ca. 1885, placed on square ca. 1915). Non-contributing are the new brick bell tower (1978), the marquee (1978), and the gazebo (2001).

Note: While the NRHP listing has 109 Burleson Road for the street address for this building, the west entrance shows "101" Burleson Road to be the correct reference.

101 Burleson Road
Kyle, TX USA