Old Stone Church Archeological Site - Leesburg, Virginia
Historic cemetery and church site in Leesburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Old Stone Church Archeological Site encompasses a location in Leesburg, Virginia that was the site of a Methodist church from c. 1770 to 1900. The site was first deeded for use as a church site in 1766, and soon thereafter a soft stone building was erected. It was replaced in the late 1780s by a larger structure, which was further enlarged in the early 1800s. The mixed-race congregation split in the late 1840s over the issue of slavery, and a legal battle began for control over the building. In 1897 a Loudoun County court ordered the property to be sold and the proceeds to be divided between the two congregations. The church was demolished c. 1900 and its building materials used elsewhere in the city. The site was purchased in 1961 by the Virginia Conference of the Methodist Church as a historic landmark.

The site was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

- Wikipedia

The cemetery and former church site are well maintained.  The site is listed as a Methodist Historic site.  The is an information kiosk on site with information about the history of the church and site.

168 Cornwall St NW
Leesburg, Virginia