Porter, Katherine Anne, House - Kyle, TX
Home of a distinguished writer of fiction in early 20th century.

Summarized from the Texas historical marker on the site, we learn that:
Katherine Anne Porter was born in Indian Creek, Brown County, Texas. She grew up in Kyle with her grandmother, Catherine Ann Skaggs Porter. Katherine went to Chicago in 1915 - and became a journalist using the name she adopted from her grandmother. She traveled throughout the world and began her writing career.
Porter's first book of short stories, "Flowering Judas and Other Stories," was published in 1930. Considered a preeminent writer of short stories, she published another collection, "Pale Horse, Pale Rider" in 1939. Her acclaimed 1962 novel "Ship of Fools" was followed by the Pulitzer prize-winning "The Collected Stores of Katherine Anne Porter" in 1965.

The home is now a literary center and maintained in good condition.

508 W. Center Street