Mohandas Gandhi- Self Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine Temple, Pacific Palisades California USA
11S E 356756 N 3768034
Self Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine Temple has a world peace shrine that features a marble tomb containing Mohandas Gandhi remains.

The Self-Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine was dedicated by Paramahansa Yogananda in 1950. Many thousands of visitors come each year to enjoy the scenic beauty and serenity of this spiritual sanctuary. The ten-acre site, with its gardens and natural spring-fed lake, is home to a variety of flora and fauna, including swans, ducks, koi, and trees and flowers from around the world. The grounds include a Court of Religions honoring the five principal religions of the world, the Mahatma Gandhi World Peace Memorial Gandhi's ashes is enshrined, a museum with exhibits on Paramahansa Yogananda's work, and a gift shop with arts and crafts from India. The temple itself is on a hilltop overlooking the lake.

Self Realization Fellowship Lake Shrine Temple.
17190 Sunset Blvd, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
(310) 454-4114
Description:
Mohandas Gandhi is considered the father of the Indian independence movement. Gandhi spent 20 years in South Africa working to fight discrimination. It was there that he created his concept of satyagraha, a non-violent way of protesting against injustices. While in India, Gandhi's obvious virtue, simplistic lifestyle, and minimal dress endeared him to the people. He spent his remaining years working diligently to both remove British rule from India as well as to better the lives of India's poorest classes. Died by assassination.

Date of birth: 10/02/1869

Date of death: 01/30/1948

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Urn

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Gardens open Tuesday - Saturday 9:00 am - 4:30 pm, Sunday 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm.

Fee required?: No